Skip to content

Celebrating Business Excellence and Achievement in Windsor and Essex County

Since 1990, the Business Excellence Awards has recognized the achievements and successful contributions of business leaders and organizations in Windsor-Essex County.

2024 BEA Award Recipients

Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by Grant Thornton

Innovation

Sponsored by University of Windsor and University of Windsor Alumni Association

Company of the Year
(26 or More FTE)

Sponsored by St. Clair College

12

Sean Maine

FM Sylvan

3

Picsume Inc.

Jordan Goure

1

Canadian Protein

Dan Crosby

Company of the Year
(25 or Fewer FTE)

Sponsored by Families First

New Company of the Year

Sponsored by Enbridge

Pillars of our Community

Sponsored by Motor City
Community Credit Union

8

Ergonow

Sue Brunet

10

Verellen Music Academy

Jacqueline Verellen

9

Windsor Symphony
Orchestra

Patti Lauzon

Tourism &
Hospitality Award

Sponsored by OLG and Caesars Windsor

Professional of the Year

Sponsored by TD Commercial Banking

Young Professional
of the Year

Sponsored by Libro Credit Union

5

F&B Hospitality Group

Rosemary Woods

6

Tim Brady

Brady's Drug Store

2

Aaron Nixon

Main Street Pharmacy
& Wellness Centre

Business Ambassador
of the Year

Sponsored by RBC

ATHENA Leadership Award

Sponsored by Bell

Believe Windsor-Essex Award

Sponsored by WFCU

7

Kim Willis

Canadian Mental Health Association

11

Meighen Nehme

The Job Shoppe Inc.

4

Windsor Regional Hospital

David Musyj accepting on behalf of WRH

2024 BEA Finalists

Entrepreneur of the Year - Sponsored by Grant Thornton

Michael Piccioni, CanAm Currency
Sean Maine, FM Sylvan
Bob Hedrick, CAMufacturing Solutions

Innovation Award - Sponsored by University of Windsor and University of Windsor Alumni Association

EarthCo Composting Corp, Michael Gawne
GrowLiv Biologicals, Meshal Mustafa
Picsume Inc, Jordan Goure

Company of the Year (25 or Fewer FTE) - Sponsored by
Families First

Belle River Diagnostic Imaging, Manmander Matharu
CN Electric Inc, Dan Carlini
Ergonow, Sue Brunet

Tourism & Hospitality Award - Sponsored by OLG
and Caesars Windsor

F&B Hospitality Group, Rosemary Woods
Auntie Aldoo's Kitchen, Alexandrea Anber
Lungovita Beach Retreat, Myah Pathak

Young Professional of the Year - Sponsored by Libro
Credit Union

Aaron Blata, RC Spencer Associates
Aaron Nixon, Main Street Pharmacy & Wellness Centre
Remi Sovran, Ambassador Fitness & Performance

Business Ambassador of the Year - Sponsored by RBC

Karen Richards, Goodlife Fitness
Kim Willis, Canadian Mental Health Association
Sheri Lowrie, University of Windsor

Company of the Year (26 or More FTE) - Sponsored by
St. Clair College

APAG Elektronik Corp, Marc Bourgeois
Canadian Protein, Dan Crosby
SPIROL Industries, Susan Cook

New Company of the Year - Sponsored by Enbridge

SHIFT Interiors, Steven Pressacco
Verellen Music Academy, Jacqueline Verellen
Zuleeats, Zule Ankamah

Pillars of Our Community - Sponsored by Motor City Community Credit Union

GreenShield, Mila Lucio
Julien's House, Laura Kay
Windsor Symphony Orchestra, Patti Lauzon

Professional of the Year - Sponsored by TD Commercial Banking

Dr. Barry Y. Emara, Doctor Barry Y. Emara Medicine
Jason Melo, Melo LLP
Tim Brady, Brady's Drug Store

BEA 2024 AWARD CATEGORIES

Thank you to all our generous
sponsors and supporters

2024 BEA Sponsors

For a copy of this year's Red Carpet Photos, please click here.

Come take a look at our 2023 Business Excellence Award Recipients here.